Monday, March 28, 2011

Amanda's California Adventure!

I'm back! Back to school and the rain. Although it was quite rainy in California, very strange. I had a great time with my sister, at Disneyland and well, a picture speaks a thousand words as they say... (I apologize in advance for the 534935845423 giant pictures, 2 tiny pictures just wouldn't get the job done)

It's Gigi! My Grandmum's dog. :)


Bridge in front of the Castle. Notice the lack of people....

 World of Color. It was so amazing! It used Lion King, Pocahontas, and Lady and the Tramp. My favorites which they never use!

 Dole Whips. If you go to Disneyland, you must try one. Right in front of the Tiki Room

Sleeping Beauty's Castle. Again...no people.


Sister! Tiki Room! Ya!

Main Street, and my family. (On the bottom left)

Seal Beach, there's a seal there that I took a picture with when I was very wittle, believe it or not. 


Some park I don't remember the name of. My favorite part of this picture? The dude with the intense beard in the back.

My mommy and I!

My sister's rat Bernard on my shoulder.

There he is! :)

Cactus! Mom and Sister, Irvine Park.


 Drum roll please..... I will leave you with this:



Haha I hope everyone had a fantastic week and had (or will have) a great Spring Break of some sort!

Thursday, March 17, 2011

iPhone, packing, the fun doesn't stop.

I absolutely hate packing, but it must be done. I will be gone the entirety of Spring Break. While this is sad because I wont be able to write on here, it is awesome because I'm getting away for a while. Hallelujah! :)

I got my iPhone yesterday, I love it. Seriously amazing, although I've become unhealthily attached to it. Pretty soon I will have no life. It'll go like this:

Friend: "Hey Amanda, want to hang ou-"
Amanda: *Glares up at poor innocent friend while violently grasping iPhone* NO! Leave me alone!"

Haha well it probably wont get that bad, but still the thing is awesome. And I got a cute pink and gray case. :)

I've gotta finish packing so I can go to California and see my beautiful sister! Because that's why I'm going after all, not Disneyland right? ;)


Have a wonderful week everyone! 

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

It's official- I've lost what little sanity I had left.


It's finals week...Yay! Not! There is my excuse for my brief hiatus from the blogging world (and complete insanity). Well, and life in general, people specifically. But that is unimportant. I'm back only for a short while because I'm going to the sunny state of California over Spring Break. I get to visit my sister, go to Disneyland all that good stuff.

OH ANNNND I GET AN iPHONE tomorrow! Woot! I'm very excited. My current Samsung Rogue is a worthless piece of technology, so it will be nice to have a functioning phone.

It is beyond stormy here near the Oregon coast, you know with the tsunami and all; what better time to wear the sunglasses I got at school today. Oh the paradoxes of life.

I'm totally ready for new experiences, new challenges, new boys, new people. Bring it life! :)

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Show-and-Tell: Shari Dixon and Christy Robinson Jewelry

I can easily say that these are two of my favorite necklaces (although I'm guessing I could easily say that about any of my necklaces) so I just felt as if I had to share them with the world. I can't be selfish! :)
This beautiful necklace is made from a real pressed daisy on an abalone shell. It's creator is Shari Dixon at s h a r i d i x o n inc.  She is amazingly creative and I want to buy everything. Go check it out!
And then there is my In My Heart sheep necklace, which I adore. My favorite Christmas present by far. It was hand cut by Christy Robinson at Christy Robinson Designs. Get this... the sheep is fuzzy, yeah, you read right. Just amazing. That's all I have to say.

So there you go, my show-and-tell for the day. Can you pick a favorite anything when it comes to clothes or accessories? I sure can't. 

It's almost Friday, which means it's almost the weekend. Yay!

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

The Scary AP Bio Monster

I am convinced if this week doesn't kill me, nothing will. So much going on and what am I doing? This. I really make no sense. Although, you have to have some fun right? Otherwise you'll just explode. The first thing I did when I got home was change into sweats. I look dead, I feel dead, but I am alive and I will survive! 

Off I go again, into the wonderful land of homework and stress. Yippee!

Monday, March 7, 2011

Ruffles, Lace and a Dog: Outfit.



Well it is definitely a Monday, isn't it? This week is looking to be a stressful one but I will try to keep positive. Today was a beautiful day in here in Oregon. I got some very much needed sunshine.

I am in love with:
The ruffly, lacy, amazing-ness of this shirt. Go TJ Maxx! 
My little ankle boots (which have a tear in them, which I found this morning in my math class. Yes that's how interested I am in math.)
My beautiful dog Misty, who wanted to join in on my pictures.

I am incredibly frustrated with:
My hair. I don't want to chop it all off, but it's irritating me.
Pants. They are just too long. There are short people in the world you know! I'm sure tall people feel the same. I know I know I could hem them, but I shouldn't be forced to do that...discrimination! 

Haha, oh well. I guess I should start working on the million things I have to do this week.

Happy Monday!

Saturday, March 5, 2011

Christmas in March!




I recently ordered some clothes online (online shopping <3) and they were finally delivered to my house! Yay! You should have seen me, it was like Christmas morning. Now...it just has to get warmer so I can wear them. 


I am exhausted today because the last two days have been so jam-packed. Thursday I had school and a District Choir Festival. I love my choir, I don't know what I would do without it. Friday was school, a choir festival at George Fox University and we got back just in time to see my school's production of You Can't Take It With You, which was fantastic! It's been a good two days, and now I have a lot of catching up to do schoolwork wise. Oh joy.

Hope everyone has a great weekend! :)